CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Louise Cevanelle
Formation Douane Louise Cevanelle, Inc.
490 Providence Street
Granby, QC J2H 2H6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of the Leddar M16-L sensor module from Canada

Dear Ms. Cevanelle:

In your letter dated January 25, 2017, on behalf of LeddarTech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product at issue, identified as the Leddar M16-L optical LED laser sensor module, is described as a multi-element sensor module with a laser source. The sensor, which operates on the principle of LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging), features 16 independent active elements and an infrared laser emitter with a dominant wavelength of 940nm. The sensor is capable of the continuous detection and ranging of multiple objects within its field of view out to 475 feet. Based on the information provided, Leddar LiDAR sensors are suitable for a number of applications, including collision avoidance systems in semi-autonomous and autonomous vehicles, machine safety and automation, as well as advanced traffic management systems.

As noted above, the Leddar M16-L sensor modules are fundamentally LiDAR sensors. Customs has previously classified instruments and apparatus that operate on the principle of LiDAR in heading 9015, most recently in Headquarters Ruling Letter H245890, dated June 9, 2016.

The applicable subheading for the Leddar M16-L sensor module will be 9015.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Surveying (including photogrammetrical surveying), hydrographic, oceanographic, hydrological, meteorological or geophysical instruments and appliances, excluding compasses; rangefinders; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and appliances: Optical instruments and appliances. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division